Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions for Supply of Goods and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting and continuing to use this website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Folksglove Ltd. with company number 09226667 with registered address at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU  

We will collect and process the following data about you:

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

With regard to each of your calls to our customer service number, we shall automatically collect your phone number.

We use information held about you in the following ways: 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION  

By visiting and continuing to use this website, you agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of direct marketing services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and, as such, any transmission is at your own risk.

LINKS  

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY  

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check our privacy policy frequently so that you are aware of any updates or changes we have made.

CONTACT  

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to orders@folksglove.com.